Events Calendar

Saturday 19.3

  • 19th March, 6:00 pm
    Inauguration and
    Prize-giving ceremony
  • Free entry
  • Nappe Arsenale,
    Venice
  • In a location of excellence where history merges with the contemporary, the exhibition of the 10th Arte Laguna Prize opens to the public, showing paintings, sculptures and installations, photographic art, video art and land art. 5 performers will perform live. During the evening the 6 overall winners will be awarded, and the special awards in collaboration with galleries, art residencies, festivals and companies will be announced.

  • Free cocktail

Sunday 20.3

  • 20th March, 11:00 am
    Guided tour of the main exhibition
  • Free entry
  • Nappe Arsenale,
    Venice
  • The Prize curator Igor Zanti will guide the viwers through the works on display, focusing on some issues addressed by the artists and on the different creative expressions they imagined.

  • Free coffee

Sunday 20.3

  • 20th March, 3:00 pm
    Guided tour of the Virtual and Digital Art exhibition
  • Free entry
  • TIM Future Centre, Venice
  • A tour dedicated to 5 works created entirely with the computer or by making use of applications and digital devices; the curator Suad Garayeva will explain how the public can interact with the works and their meaning.
  • Free cocktail

Special opening

  • 27th and 28th March
    Easter and Easter Monday
    Regular opening
  • Free entry
  • Nappe Arsenale, Venice
    TIM Future Centre
  • On Easter Day and Easter Monday, the exhibitions will follow regular opening hours in order to showcase the 120 works of the finalist artists in the competition, selected by the international jury.

  • Free coffee

Venues

Main Exhibition
Nappe Arsenale, Venice

Water-bus, 5.2 line, Celestia stop

19th March, 6 pm, Inauguration (free entry)
20th March - 3rd April 2016
Every day from 10 am to 6 pm
Free entry

An exhibition of 115 works from the sections painting, sculpture and installation, photographic art, video art, performance and land art (which is a new section created in collaboration with Thetis company), selected by an international jury chaired by the curator Igor Zanti.

Getting there > Parking Voucher >

Virtual and Digital Art exhibition
TIM Future Centre, Venice

Water-bus line 2 Rialto stop

20st March - 3rd April 2016
Every day from 10 am to 6 pm
Free entry

An exhibition that features artistic expression through new technologies. 5 works, 5 ways to understand the virtual and digital art section through computers, tablets, applications and devices.

Getting there > Parking Voucher >

Partners

Finalist Artists

Painting

Kristina Alisauskaite (Lithuania)
Tal Amitai-Lavi (Israel)
Federico Aprile (Italy)
Baśnik Paweł (Poland)
Hugo Bonamin (France)
Dominique Cheng (Canada)
Alexander Dashevskiy (Russia)
Maria Marilena De Stefano (Italy)
Annamarie Dzendrowskyj (United Kingdom)
Dirk Eelen (Belgium)
Patricia Escutia Piñana (Spain)
Andrey Esionov (Russia)
Renata Franzky (Germany)
Tien-Yu Hung (Taiwan)
JeanF (Belgium)
Chih-Ying Lin (Taiwan)
Daniel Maczynski(Poland)
Alain James Martin (Canada)
Rolando Mascarin (Italy)
Anastasia Mina (Cyprus)
Miraj (United Kingdom)
Giovanni Motta (Italy)
Lisa Nickel (Canada)
Juan Eugenio Ochoa (Colombia)
Gavino Piana (Italy)
Susanna Storch (Germany)
Katarzyna Tomaszewska (Poland)
Anton Totibadze (Russia)
Marja-LeenaValkola (Finland)
Hao Zhun Wang (Taiwan)

Photographic Art

Victoria Ahrens (United Kingdom)
Aks Huckleberry (Russia)
Ainhoa Akutain (Spain)
Salvo Alibrio (Italy)
Ana Pinto (Portugal)
Davide Andracco (Italy)
Richard Ansett (United Kingdom)
Matthew Arnold (United States)
Barboza-Gubo & Mroczek (Peru, United States)
Robyn Day (United States)
Alex De Bruycker (Belgium)
Valentina De Rosa (Italy)
Julie Derbyshire (United Kingdom)
Victor Enrich (Spain)
Samad Ghorbanzadeh (Iran)
Dina Goldstein (Israel)
JinRan Ha (South Korea)
Teri Havens (United States)
Hechenblaikner Lois (Austria)
Honey & Bunny (Austria)
Gilda Jabbari (Iran)
Yulia Knish (Kyrgyzstan)
Sébastien Koegler (France)
Heloisa Medeiros (Brazil)
Lior Patel (Israel)
Luigi Poiaghi (Italy)
Francesca Pompei (Italy)
Ilya Rabinovich (The Netherlands)
Thomas Friedrich Schäfer (Germany)
Nina Staff (Norway)

Sculpture and Installation

Dario Agrimi (Italy)
Victor Alaluf (Argentina)
Gioia Aloisi & Monica Gorini (Italy)
Jules Andrieu (France)
Isabella Angelantoni Geiger (Italy)
Tsuyoshi Anzai (Japan)
Ben Applegarth (United Kingdom)
Simona Barbagallo (Italy)
Christine Bauer - Herbert Egger (Austria)
Genèvre Becker (Australian)
Barbara Bellugi (Italy)
HC Berg (Finland)
Friedrich Biedermann (Austria)
Olga Bogdanou (Greek)
Rocío Coppola (Argentina)
Marco Cordero (Italy)
Andrea Ferrero (Peruvian)
Alain Lapicoré & Aleksandra Lawicka Cuper (France, Poland)
Silvia Manazza (Italy)
Ben Jack Nash (United Kingdom)
Kristian Nemeth (Slovakia)
Charlotte Pann (Austria)
Farid Rasulov (Azerbaijan)
Recycle group (Russia)
Shwan Dler Qaradaki (Iraqi Kurdistan)
Thomas Stüssi (Switzerland)
Tina Tahir (Germany)
Daphna Weinstein (Israel)
Joo-Hee Yang (South Korea)
Merce Zulueta (Spain)

Performance

Sujin Lim (South Korea)
Fyodor Pavlov-Andreevich (Russia)
Curt Steckel (United States)
Patrick Tresset (France)
Ian Wolter (United Kingdom)

Video Art

Alexandra Anikina (Russia)
Brodbeck & De Barbuat (Germany, France)
Alix Delmas (France)
Daniel Nicolae Djamo (Romania)
Jonathan Goldman (Israel)
Louis-Jack Horton-Stephens (United Kingdom)
Orkhan Huseynov (Azerbaijan)
Lin Yi Yang (China)
Torsten Lippstock (Germany)
Rebeca Mendez (Mexico)

Virtual and Digital Art

Andrej Boleslavskȳ (Slovakia)
Ilario Caliendo (Italy)
Hill Kobayashi (Japan)
Nicolas Maigret (France)
Guido Segni (Italy)

Land Art

Viel Bjerkeset Andersen (Norway)
Angelo Ciotti (United States)
Filippo Corazza (Italy)
Roman Jesùs Cordero Tovar & Izbeth Katia Mendoza Fragoso (Mexico)
Elise Eeraerts (Belgium)
Maria Auxiliadora Gàlvez Pérez & Edgardo Mercado (Spain, Argentina)
Martin Hill (New Zealand)
Michael McKay (United States)
Mario Silva Corvetto (United States)
Pip Woolf (United Kingdom)

Special Selections

OPEN: Hung-Hao Huang (Taiwan)
Art Nova 100: DanDan Qiu (China)

Winners

Info

Photos

Past editions

Contacts

Arte Laguna Prize
Nappe Arsenale, Venice
info@premioartelaguna.it
T: +39 041 5937242 int.4
<