THE 14th ARTE LAGUNA PRIZE

Due to the contingent difficulties created by Coronavirus and in line with the Italian Ministerial directives and the Veneto Region, it is necessary to suspend the exhibition in Venice until a later date and to adopt precautionary measures for public protection.
We will follow the evolution of the situation and keep you informed.


To be updated with the new date, subscribe to our newsletter >>>



Finalist Artists

The international jury met and selected the finalist artists who will exhibit their works at the Arsenale of Venice from 17th March to 8th April 2018.


Painting - results
Photographic Art - results
Sculpture and Installation - results
Video Art and short films - results
Performance - results
Virtual Art - results
Digital Graphics - results
Land Art - results
Urban Art - results


Painting Arte Laguna Prize

Surname Name Nationality - Title
Arreaza Juan (Colombia) - AXXIS1
Bowen Guan (China) - La voce del mio cuore
Chauhan Ajit (United States) - Loosely Speaking
David Zita (Hungary) - Surroundings - series
Day Jennifer (United States) - A Distancing
Downen Jill (United States) - (dis)Mantle 1
Ebrahimnezhad Saeedeh (Iran) - Oven
Felsing Alexander (Sweden) - Colours, Forms and Patterns 2017
Fogo Alessandro (Italy) - Bear Ritual
Fuzzi Matteo (Italy) - Untitled
Jászberényi András (Hungary) - Dualisme
Ji Hyun Jung (Korea) - Quiet children
Jones Claude (New Zealand) - Monkey Madness
McKay Michael (United States) - Apologue
Mujalli Goia (Brazil) - Water
Muller Karen (France) - Exhibition space view
Padungvichean Duairak (Thailand) - The Mushroom Collection
Ramírez Carola (Chile) - Superkilen
Selimbasic Adelisa (Italy) - Hodajuci ko zna gdje
Serafini Damiano Mirò (Italy) - Give the way. Future is passing by
Tadaocern (Lithuania) - Hanging Paintings Season 02
Wang SeonJeong (Korea) - The day my sister was born
Wen Meng-Yu (Taiwan, Republic of China) - Leaf Shades and the Talk
Zilinsky Caroline (Australia) - The Collector
Zoppi Rudy (Italy) - Packko 017


Photographic Art Arte Laguna Prize

Surname Name Nationality - Title
Albertini Fabian (Italy) - linha#3
Bignami Ivan (Italy) - incomunicabili-Un Caffè Insieme-1; incomunicabili-Un Caffè Insieme-5185
Carole b (France) - That's all Right. Elvis Presley
Braccia Nicola (Italy) - Tasselli
Cai Hongshuo (China) - The temperature of objects-3
Ho Isa (Taiwan, Republic of China) - Tom Duncan
Irving Gary (United Kingdom) - Gluttony; Wrath; Greed; Lust
Katz Rissman Ilisa (United States) - Natural World #1; Looking Forward
Nicastro Miriam (Italy) - Limbo
Pot Veronika (Belgium) - Wasp me to the Whales #22
Privitera Antonio (Italy) - CAROUSEL (From LA NOSTALGIA)
Ressia Romina (Argentina) - Ladies
Rojo Sache (Spain) - Kraken
Runa and Holly (New Zeland)- Volucris
Sadori Marco (Italy) - Song of pomegranade
Sagmeister Wolfgang (Austria) - Michelangelos right hand; Mary chest orthosis
Sansavini Laura (Italy) - Marfa
Schilling Angelika (Germany) - Arctic Art 1/ Composition of the moment
Souza André (Brazil) - Endless I
Tuncer Egemen (Turkey) - Things on a desk IV
Turck Marianne (Belgium) - Tennis court
Vignali Angelo (Italy) - Homeland
Walstrand Gwen (United States) - Elizabeth and Twig
Xelot Charles (France) - Nenets family
Zankoul Lara (Lebanon) - The Zoo


Sculpture and Installation Arte Laguna Prize

Surname Name Nationality - Title
Agureeva Maria (Russia) - Gardens of compromises always grow faster
Aldea Alina (Romania) - Out Of The Black
Ara Rachel (United Kingdom) - The Ancestor
Banrei (United States) - BAN BAN
Baracchi Peter (Switzerland) - Reflecting Light Rays Off A Rough Surface
Cardona Iván (Colombia) - Dirty Linen
Costa and Silva Anna (Brazil) - Eter
Dai Dandan (China) - Stripe 20 - Art Nova 100 Special Selection
Demers Louis-Philippe (Canada) - Area V5
Garza Cervera Renato (Mexico) - Of Genuine Contemporary Beast VI
Grenier Nadine (France) - O'Clock
Hazuki Katagai (Japan) - Accessories for Wearing Emotions
Jónsdóttir Rósa Sigrún (Iceland) - Vortex
Kite Sebastian (United Kingdom) - Continuum
Lee Jaedeuk (Korea) - 1588-0199
Meysami Mohsen and Meysami Mehdi (Iran) - Woven into the warp and weft of our land; Blood Blood Blood
Padovani Alice (Italy) - Solid
Parsons Kate (United Kingdom) - Fertility IV
Miljanovic Mladen (Bosnia and Herzegovina) - Fututre
Rohatgi Bahaar Dhawan (India) - The Ripple Effect - Basu Foundation for the Arts Special Selection
Selleck Rebecca (Australia) - Lapin Plague
Stanwix Benjamin (South Africa) - Technical Research (2017)
Sung Yuli (Korea) - The Democratic People’s Republic of United States
Verri Giuseppe (Italy) - Il cavallo a dondolo del figlio di Troia - TraVellArt PDG Arte Communications Special Selection
Vewenda Coco (Netherlands) - Non titel
Wang Lien-Cheng (Taiwan) - Reading Plan
Withstandley Elizabeth (United States) - You Can Not Be Replaced
Yukawa-Nakayasu (Japan) - A survey for the history of fertility, Falls From The Skies


Video Art and short films Arte Laguna Prize

Surname Name Nationality - Title
Burger Felix (Germany) - Long Way to Happiness I
Doyon Patrick (Canada) - GRRR
Fair Brane (United States) - Centered
Gaken Valerio (Russia) - La barca
Maha Yammine (Lebanon) - Fanfare
Monteiro Bia Monteiro (Brazil) - Re-measuring the Dry Land
Reber Marie (Switzerland) - Jungle
Segal Alan (Argentina) - An interrupted investigation of R
Tyliszczak Paula (Poland) - I feel blue, they sense rose
Yang Alisa (United States) - Please Come Again


Performance Arte Laguna Prize

Surname Name Nationality - Title
Hung Wei Ling (Taiwan) - RO
Marullo Pietro (Italy) - WRECK - List of extinct species
Miljanovic Mladen (Bosnia and Herzegovina) - At The Edge
T.I.T.S. (Australia) & Marlon Henrique Silveira (Brazil) - The Wash
Ventayol Laia (Spain) - En el moment


Virtual Art Arte Laguna Prize

Surname Name Nationality - Title
Eltes Jonas (Sweden) - Lost in Computation
Grover Amitesh (India) - What the frog's eye cannot tell the brain
Ip Yuk-Yiu (China) - Book of a hundred ghosts
Oddviz (Turkey) - Hotel
Zhan Jia-Hua (Republic of China) - "SomaMappingII" Interactive Installation


Digital Graphics Arte Laguna Prize

Surname Name Nationality - Title
Castañeda García Emmanuel (Mexico) - Lo inevitable
Gitard Jean-Marie (France) - Le Dé
Vrati (Russia) - Russian cultural scripts
Reyt Philippe (France) - Les fleurs de sable
Zhang Haoran (China) - Pan Gu Creates World


Land Art Arte Laguna Prize

Surname Name Nationality - Title
Caruso Angelo (Italy) - Soli sul fiume
Kaat Van Doren (Belgium) - Miroir Noir
Kou Tak Leong (Macao) - Quasi Land
Sekelez Antonija (Croatia) - BIOLUMEN_the light nursery
Usui Hideyuki (Japan) - 37.722507 139.879639



Urban Art Arte Laguna Prize

Surname Name Nationality - Title
Borondo Gonzalo (Spain) - Cenere
Corriel Eric (United States) - Water Will Be Here
El Khoury Jad (Lebanon) - War peace
Mattoni Andrea Ravo (Italy) - Recupero del Classicismo nel contemporaneo
Ramírez Sanz Angela (Chile) - sine qua non

First Selection Results

The international jury is evaluating all the artworks applied to the 12th edition of the contest. The names of the artists passing to the second selection stage are published in this page.
Selections are also ongoing for the 3 art galleries, the 11 art residencies, the participation in 3 festivals and the other special prizes.


Painting - results
Photographic Art - results
Sculpture and Installation - results
Video Art and short films - results
Performance - results
Virtual Art - results
Digital Graphics - results
Land Art - results
Urban Art - results


Painting Arte Laguna Prize

Surname Name Nationality
Agrimi Dario (Italy)
Andreàs Jàszberényi (Hungary)
Arboccò Luca (Italy)
Arreaza Juan (Colombia)
Astrain Pablo (Spain)
Baio Mauro (Italy)
Bert Andrea Mario (Italy)
Bianco Matteo (Italy)
Bowen Guan (China)
Butler October (United States)
Cern Tadao (Lithuania)
Chauhan Ajit (United States)
Collins Matthew James (United States)
Coria Gianni A (Mexico)
Dance Carol (Australia)
David Zita (Hungary)
Day Jennifer (United States)
Del vigo Ettore (Italy)
Downen Jill (United States)
Ebrahimnezhad Saeedeh (Iran)
Felsing Alexander (Sweden)
Fogo Alessandro (Italy)
Fuzzi Matteo (Italy)
Gallo Andrea (Italy)
Ji Hyun Jung (Republic of Korea)
Jones Claude (New Zealand)
Lossoni Federico (Italy)
Makhdoom Zara (United Kingdom)
McKay Michael (United States)
McNeal Meridith (United States)
Mujalli Goia (Brazil)
Muller Karen (France)
Padungvichean Duairak (Thailand)
Palazzo Giandomenico (Italy)
Ramírez Carola (Chile)
Ruggiero Stefania (Italy)
Scarantino Rosario (Italy)
Selimbasic Adelisa (Italy)
Serafini Damiano Mirò (Italy)
Wang SeonJeong (Republic of Korea)
Wen Meng-Yu (Republic of China)
Zilinsky Caroline (Australia)
Zipfl Dragos Josif (Romania)
Zoppi Rudy (Italy)


Photographic Art Arte Laguna Prize

Surname Name Nationality
André Souza (Brazil)
Bignami Ivan (Italy)
Bojórquez Vértiz Daniela (Mexico)
Braccia Nicola (Italy)
Cai Hongshuo (China)
Carole b (France)
Catalina Tuca (Chile)
Choluj Tomasz (Poland)
Curro Rodriguez Sanchez (Spain)
Day Robyn (United States)
Ellison Theo (United Kingdom)
Fabbi Giancarlo (Italy)
Fabian Albertini (Italy)
Ho Isa (Taiwan, Republic of China)
Hoffman Anna (Russia)
Irving Gary (United Kingdom)
Jeong Young-ho (Republic of Korea)
Katerina Belkina (Russia)
Katz Rissman Ilisa (United States)
Lavon Amir (Israel)
Litvan Bec (Australia)
Marta Valls i Valls (Spain)
Max Chan (Hong Kong)
Moretó Alvarado Laia (Spain)
Nicastro Miriam (Italy)
Pot Veronika (Belgium)
Privitera Antonio (Italy)
Ragela Bertoldo (Germany)
Ressia Romina (Argentina)
Rojo Sache (Spain)
Runa and Holly (New Zeland)
Sabouki Ali (Iran)
Sadori Marco (Italy)
Sagmeister Wolfgang (Austria)
Sansavini Laura (Italy)
Schepp Heinz-Peter (Germany)
Schilling Angelika (Germany)
Staudinger Matthias (Austria)
Torres Ruiz Gabriela (Germany)
Tuncer Egemen (Turkey)
Turck Marianne (Belgium)
Turukhano Ivan (Russia)
Van Der Elst Patrick (Belgium)
Vignali Angelo (Italy)
Vigoni Marcello (Italy)
Vombe Mauro (Mozambique)
Walstrand Gwen (United States)
Xelot Charles (France)
Zankoul Lara (Lebanon)
Zhou HanShun (Singapore)


Sculpture and Installation Arte Laguna Prize

Surname Name Nationality
Abe Yoshiaki (Japan)
Adler Sánchez Zara (Denmark)
Agureeva Maria (Russia)
Aldea Alina (Romania)
Ara Rachel (United Kingdom)
Aragona Eric - eLa (France)
Banrei (United States)
Baracchi Peter (Switzerland)
Brown Bill (United States)
Brum Edilaine (Brazil)
Busch Tatjana (Germany)
Cardona Iván (Colombia)
Costa and Silva Anna (Brazil)
De Jesus Alvaro (Venezuela)
Demers Louis-Philippe (Canada)
Dorici Alex (Portugal)
Dudu Zhan (Taiwan, Republic of China)
Feuillas Sarah (France)
Frankpizzo (Italy)
Garza Cervera Renato (Mexico)
Guzmán Mesina María Fernanda (Chile)
Harlen Pearl (United States)
Hart Rodan Kane (South Africa)
Hazuki Katagai (Japan)
Intaraworapad Woraphan (Thailand)
Janaina Mello Landini (Brazil)
Johnson Daniel (United States)
Jónsdóttir Rósa Sigrún (Iceland)
Katran Sergei (Russia)
Kite Sebastian (United Kingdom)
Konwalinka Heide Karin (Austria)
Kronenberg Caroline (Australia)
Lee Jaedeuk (Korea)
Marie-Claire Messouma Manlanbien (France)
Marino Tamara (Italy)
Martini Gustavo (Brazil)
Maya Zony (Mexico)
Mercedes Lachmann (Brazil)
Meysami Mohsen (Iran) and Mehdi Meysami(Iran)
Miljanovic Mladen (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Miranda Farrah Marie (Canada)
Muller Karen (France)
Nadine Grenier (France)
Nakayasu Yukawa (Japan)
Oppel Clara (Germany)
Padovani Alice (Italy)
Parsons Kate (United Kingdom)
Pekin Omer Pekin (Turkey)
Riss Peter (Germany)
Rose Anna (United States)
Sa Ra (Denmark)
Selleck Rebecca (Australia)
Shunk Allegra (United States)
Skoromnaya Anna (Italy)
Stanwix Benjamin (South Africa)
Sung Yuli (Korea)
Tomita Noriko (Japan)
Urbani Guendalina (Italy)
Varsi Genietta (Peru)
Vewenda Coco (Netherlands)
Wang Lien-cheng (Taiwan, Republic of China)
Withstandley Elizabeth (United States)
Yan Xiaojing (Canada)


Video Art and short films Arte Laguna Prize

Surname Name Nationality
Burger Felix (Germany)
Catya Plate (Germany)
Doyon Patrick (Canada)
Fair Brane (United States)
Figuccio Valerio (Italy)
Fileti Patrick (Australia)
Gaken Valerio (Russia)
Gao Yuan (China)
Geenen Pieter (Belgium)
Lever Louise (New Zealand)
Maha Yammine (Lebanon)
Monteiro Bia Monteiro (Brazil)
Nakagawa Koji (Japan)
Paula Tyliszczak (Poland)
Reber Marie (Switzerland)
Saarikoski Simo (Finland)
Segal Alan (Argentina)
Storr Rhea (United Kingdom)
Xu Jing (China)
Yang Alisa (United States)


Performance Arte Laguna Prize

Surname Name Nationality
Andrea Dodicianni (Italy)
Annina Roescheisen (Germany)
Bernier Nicolas (Canada)
Bosani Luca (Italy)
Doitschinoff Stephan (Brazil)
Gioffre Maria Luigia (Italy)
Hung Wei Ling (Taiwan, Republic of China)
Kostia Jopeck (France)
Marullo Pietro (Italy)
Miljanovic Mladen (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Narisawa Kihako (Japan)
Rets Ekaterina (Russia)
Robles-Angel Claudia (Germany)
TITS (Australia)
Tjin A Ton Erin (Netherlands)
Vasilev Yasen (Bulgaria)
Ventayol Laia (Spain)


Virtual Art Arte Laguna Prize

Surname Name Nationality
Caliendo Ilario (Italy)
Chen Yun Ju (Taiwan, Republic of China)
Côté Jean-Philippe (Canada)
Dudu Zhan (Taiwan, Republic of China)
Eltes Jonas (Sweden)
Gibson/Martelli (United Kingdom)
Grover Amitesh (India)
Ip Yuk-Yiu (China)
Kemnits Daniel - Metapheus (Russia)
Loh Paul (United Kingdom)
Marcusson Thomas (Sweden)
Oddviz (Turkey)
Salotti Massimo (Italy)
Tao Ya-Lun (Taiwan, Republic of China)
Toda Koki (Japan)
Veneroso Pedro (Brazil)
Yunitskiy Ivan (Russia)
Zics Brigitta (Hungary)


Digital Graphics Arte Laguna Prize

Surname Name Nationality
Castañeda García Emmanuel (Mexico)
Chen Dengke (China)
Filipovic Nenad (Slovenia)
Grey Citizen (United States of America)
Jean-Marie Gitard (France)
Karamifar samira (Iran)
Montaner Miguel (Spain)
Ohar Natalia (Ukraine)
Philippe Reyt (France)
Reiss Nicole (Chile)
Richard De Malherbe (France)
Santamaria Esteban (Ecuador)
Saori Kashimura (Japan)
Unrrein Nacho (Argentina)
Vrati (Russia)
Yu Shu (China)
Zhang Haoran (China)
Zhou Meng (China)


Land Art Arte Laguna Prize

Surname Name Nationality
Auten Gerald (United States of America)
Caruso Angelo (Italy)
Gray Leonora (United Kingdom)
Hsu Hsun-Hsiang (Taiwan)
Kaat Van Doren (Belgium)
Kardi Greta (Lithuania)
Kidall Sally (Australia)
Kou Tak Leong (Macao)
Lourdes Galindo Delgado (Spain)
Magnani Leonardo (Italy)
Sekelez Antonija (Croatia)
Topescu Mihai (Romania)
Usui Hideyuki (Japan)
Van Der Merwe Strijdom (South Africa)



Urban Art Arte Laguna Prize

Surname Name Nationality
Borondo Gonzalo (Spain)
Canto Thomas (France)
Cehovin Eduard (Slovenia)
Corriel Eric (United States)
Dorici Alex (Portugal)
El Khoury Jad (Lebanon)
Fayyaz Maryam (Pakistan)
Ferreira Marisa (Portugal)
Fossati Francesco (Italy)
Freifrank (Germany)
Mattoni Andrea Ravo (Italy)
Nychos (Austria)
Ramírez Sanz Angela (Chile)
RAPHAeL (Italy)
Sleczka Sebastian Konrad (Poland)
Welniak Piotr (Poland)
Zhang Luna (China)

Exhibition of the past edition

Blog

Amelia Corvino | Fraccaro Spumadoro

BUSINESS FOR ART PRIZEArtist: Amelia CorvinoLocation: Treviso, Italy Event: 4 October 2019 - 4.30 pm www.fraccarospumadoro.it September 27th 2019 For the 13th edition of Arte Laguna Prize, the renowned confectionery company of Castelfranco...

Read more

Jad El Khoury | Nuart Festival

ART RESIDENCIES PRIZEArtist: Jad El KhouryLocation: Stavanger, NorwayFestival: 5 – 8 September 2019 www.nuartfestival.no September 6th 2019 During the last edition of the Arte Laguna Prize, the Lebanese artist Jad El Khoury (Beirut...

Read more

Clara Lotta Dittmer | Espronceda Residency

ART RESIDENCIES PRIZEArtist: Clara Lotta DittmerResidency location: Espronceda Center for Art & Culture, BarcelonaOpening: 27 August 2019 at 7 pmExhibition: 28 August - 6 September 2019Finissage: 4 September 2019 at...

Read more

Jeff Leake | The Swatch Art Peace Hotel Residency

ART RESIDENCIES PRIZEArtist: Jeff LeakeResidency location: The Swatch Art Peace Hotel, ShanghaiExhibition location: Ying Gallery, BeijingOpening: 24 August 2019Exhibition: 24 August - 30 September 2019 www.swatch.com www.swatch-art-peace-hotel.com August 22nd 2019 The American artist Jeff...

Read more

Tomoko Iki | Agriturismo Poggio alle Ville

www.poggioalleville.it June 14th 2019 Thanks to the partnership between Arte Laguna Prize and Agriturismo Poggio Alle Ville, the Japanese artist Tomoko Iki will get the chance to spend one week in the...

Read more

Chiara Santoro | GLO'ART Residency

ARTIST IN RESIDENCEArtist: Chiara Santoro Location: GLO'Art, Lanaken, Belgium www.gloart.be May 31st 2019 At GLO’ART art center in Lanaken, Belgium, Chiara Santoro lives her first experience of art residency and finds inspiration to...

Read more

Elio Ticca | Tessitura Bevilacqua

Elio Ticca May 2nd 2019 "Venice is still left for our beholding in the final period of her decline: a ghost upon the sands of the sea, so weak—so quiet,—so...

Read more

Randalf Dilla | GLO'ART Residency

Randalf Dilla March 12th 2019 “My hyperrealistic paintings depict a wide range of themes, from personal experience to observation, with a sublte touch of elements of culture, history and political...

Read more

Juli Bolaños-Durman | Basu Foundation for the Arts

ARTIST IN RESIDENCEArtist: Juli Bolaños-Durman Location: Basu Foundation for the Arts, Kolkata, IndiaOpening: 23rd February 2019 www.basufoundationforthearts.org I find myself favouring objects that act as storytellers and constitute experiences that are links to...

Read more

This is the outcome when art and business work together

December 13th 2018 The Arte Laguna Prize pioneered in creating collaborations between the business and the art world, since 2007 it has created a special prize format called Business for Art...

Read more

Made in Italy and creativity: effective collaborations that can make artists and companies grow

December 5th 2018 Every year Arte Laguna Prize offers a series of collaborations with Made in Italy companies with the aim of connecting creativity with craftsmanship. For the 13th edition, the opportunities...

Read more

An art residency in beautiful Sicily: Ivan Juarez at Farm Cultural Park

Ivan Juarez June 29th 2018 A space and time to devote yourself completely to the creation of new artworks: this is what Arte Laguna Prize wants to offer with its program...

Read more

Zita David's residency in Bodrum, Turkey

Zita David June 1st 2018 In 2017 Zita David (Budapest, Hungary) submitted her application to Arte Laguna Prize as well as her curriculum for the program of art residencies offered by...

Read more

In Belgium with Eryka Jura and Kuo-Hsiang for the Glo'Art Residency

Eryka Jura Kou Hsiang November 15th 2017 Taking part in an art residency seems to be an experience that artists really appreciate! Maybe it's the possibility to focus only on their work...

Read more

Inge van Heerde in Bodrum for The Art Department

8th November 2017 Inge van Heerde (Emmeloord, Netherlands) – winner of the Art Residencies program of the 11th edition of Arte Laguna Prize – young and blonde Dutch artist, has just...

Read more

Opportunities for designers and artists 2017 Edition

9 November 2017 Every year Arte Laguna Prize offers a series of collaborations with companies meant to connect creativity with craftsmanship. For the 12th edition, artists and designers are...

Read more

Art and Digital talk: art and his digital developement

In the last few years new tecnologies have become protagonists in contemporary art projects changing the classic idea of the creative action. Art changes its face throught...

Read more

Double Art Residency for Fabio Tasso

Fabio Tasso It's not the first time that during the Arte Laguna Prize an artist gets selected by two different scientific commitees from the Special Prizes section and, in this...

Read more

Sanja Milenkovic in Barcelona for Espronceda Art Residency

Sanja Milenkovic From 5th to 19th September 2017 Espronceda Center for Art and Culture in Barcelona, in occasion of Art Nou, houses Sanja Milenkovic (Niš, Serbia) final exhibition, a precious completion...

Read more

Impressions from the Basu Foundation for the Arts by Katarzyna Tomaszewska

Katarzyna Tomaszewska The Polish artist Katarzyna Tomaszewska, finalist of the 10th edition of the Arte Laguna Prize and winner of the Basu Foundation for the Arts residency (Kolkata, India), tells us...

Read more

Italian artist flies from Venice to Shanghai for The Swatch Art Peace Hotel Residency

Silvia Manazza As the winner of the prize "Artist in Residence" at The Swatch Art Peace Hotel (Shanghai, China) during the 15.16 edition of the Arte Laguna Prize, the Roman artist...

Read more

A Residency dedicated to bronze: when art meets tradition

Paul Funcken The extraordinary artwork made by Dutch artist Paul Funcken has come to life in the Residency at Artistic Foundry Salvadori Arte (Pistoia, Tuscany) from 7 to 23 June 2017...

Read more

Italy-China exchange: our partnership with Art Nova 100

Also this year, on display at the Arsenale of Venice there will be a young artist from Art Nova 100, a platform for the promotion of Chinese artists, with which...

Read more

The dialogue between Open and Arte Laguna Prize

The fertile dialogue between OPEN and the Arte Laguna Prize generates liveliness outside walls and museum perimeters. Also this year, on display at the Venice Arsenale, OPEN presents one artist selected...

Read more

Opportunities for designers and artists 2016 Edition

9 November 2016 Collaborations with Made in Italy companies and cash Prizes 4 companies are looking for creativity and calling to Artists and Designers for 4 product specific projects...

Read more

Young Ambassador is in the lagoon city for the glass art residency

Almost for fun, a few weeks ago I sent my candidacy as Ambassador with the aim to document Constantine Zlatev's experience at Abate Zanetti School of Glass and when...

Read more

The artist Constantine Zlatev tells the emotions of working with the Glassmasters in Murano

In residence from 2nd to 24th November at Glass School Abate Zanetti of Murano,the artist Constantine Zlatev tells us, in an exciting interview, the meaning of being the winner of...

Read more

A remarkable event narrated by our first Young Ambassador

On 5th, 6th, 7th October the 2015 Edition of Art Nova 100 opens its doors at the Agriculture Exhibition Center of Beijing,30.000 visitators in only three days.The centre hosts 320...

Read more

The success of the artist Kurt Hoerbst

Venetian_Scans a project started in 2011 and now it achieved international success, the American magazine Smithsonian Journeys writes about it in the issue coming out these days. It is a...

Read more

Interview with Sabine Delafon

Sabine Delafon won a residency at the Glass School Abate Zanetti in 2011. In the video she tells this incredible experience in contact with the master glassmakers from Murano. The...

Read more

Interview with Enrico Bettinello

Enrico Bettinello, the director of Teatro Fondamenta Nuove, tells us the selection of the works: their quality, their value and their techniques have been improving year after year, making it...

Read more

Interview with Mario Gerosa

Mario Gerosa, the senior editor of AD Magazine, explains to young artists which are the paths to follow in order not to be caught in the web of the tough...

Read more

Interview with Gabriella Belli

Gabriella Belli, the former director of the Mart in Rovereto and since 2013 at the head of the Civic Museums of Venice, explains the importance of participation in the Arte...

Read more

Let's listen to some jurors, what they told about us and some suggestions for the artists

On the occasion of the tenth edition of the Arte Laguna Prize, we have decided to collect the testimonies of those who, over time, have been part – as jurors...

Read more

Activities

Ambassador

Arte Laguna Prize’s ambassadors promote the activities of the competition in different countries of the world. They collaborate as art lovers, sensitive and attentive to cultural exchanges, to the dissemination...

Read more

Become Assistant

A backstage experience could be very interesting, do you want to live it with us?From March 9th to April 17th, 2020 we will be at the Arsenale of Venice for...

Read more

Art Talk

During the finalists exhibitions at the Arsenale of Venice, there is room for dialogue and for debate about art. The Arte Laguna Prize has organized the Art Talks, and invited...

Read more

Educational Activities

In 2015 the Arte Laguna Prize has launched a new activity, this time dedicated to children and kids: two educational workshops for children from the Elementary School. For the first...

Read more

"SPECIAL PRIZES" REALIZATION
OF THE PAST EDITIONS


See all >>>

SUBSCRIBE OUR NEWSLETTER