Finalist Artists 19.20

The international jury has evaluated all the works submitted to the 14th edition of the competition.
This page shows the names of the artists who passed the second phase and will be part of the finalists' exhibition at the Arsenale of Venice from March 21st to April 13th 2020.


Painting
Photographic Art
Sculpture and Installation
Video Art and Short Films
Performance
Virtual Art
Digital Graphics
Land Art
Urban Art
Art Design

— Painting —



Surname Name Nationality Title
Alberti Camilla (Italy) - Songlines (10)
Breuers Marijke (Netherlands) - Monastery garden II
Brousse Marc (France) - Fragments
Capecchi Daniele (Italy) - Micro/Macro
Cuadra González Pedro Pablo (Spain) - La busqueda
Dall'Olio Giulia (Italy) - g 19][153 d
Day Jenny (United States of America) - Electricity Drives The First Form
Di Lullo Daniela (Italy) - Have you lost your dreams?
Erzgräber Bettina (Germany) - coat 01
Frattini Vincenzo (Italy) - lacerazioni dinamiche
Garanger Boris (France) - to weave links
Garletti Emanuele (Italy) - WOMAN 05
Hasegawa Saori (Japan) - Maigo no Fukei - No.100
Hinn Mirjam (Estonia) - Construction Y
Ivanovic Guagliumi Nevena (Serbia) - Chacun son cirque
Jablonska Malgorzata (Poland) - "Mat" (from the "Inexhaustible series")
Ma Dongli (China) - Manufactured Truth
Mazuecos Belén (Spain) - Fragile artist: Handle with care II
Moretti Tommaso (Italy) - "Prigione Eterna"
Mysock Adam (United States of America) - How Did We Get Here
Otta Giulia (Italy) - Turisti stanchi si riposano su una panchina a Madrid
Parkinson Mark (United Kingdom) - Free Bread Rolls (Ljakonik)
Phattarachon Parnthip (Thailand) - Crack 7-11
Ramadori Marilena (Italy) - Piazzale Magellano
Raso Alex (Italy) - Madonna, Sant'Anna, il Bambino e San Giovannino
Rosella Maurizio (Italy) - Still Present
Rossetti Brigitta (Italy) - Lost Spring VI
Sgro Tina (Italy) - consolle
Tang ShiYao (China) - An inaudible story
Watne Davin (United States of America) - Done, Ferguson

— Photographic Art —



Surname Name Nationality Title
Barbera Marco (Italy) - attività tra cielo e mare
Berzon MacKie Sofie (Israel) - Thomas, day 1
Biancalani Andrea (Italy) - 29/09/19 - 15:26:08
Bianchi Carini Stefano (Italy) - Untitled
Carvalho Alyson (Brazil) - Dumisai - A Herald
Chen Wang (China) - Architectural language 04
Díaz Rigoberto (Cuba) - Visual Instruction Division
Dicran Bogossian (France) - Passage Vero Dodat
Eliayan-Pic Anne-Christian (France) - Voile de fragile lumière / Curtains of weak light
Goldstein Dina (Israel) - COMMANDMENTS Commandment JFK “You shall not commit adultery.”
Heise Diana (United States of America) - Heart (from Reassimilation Diet)
Jindal Chirag (New Zealand) - ”no. 09 Landscape Road” from series “Into The Underworld”
Kahn Brendon (United States of America) - Sliding Hope
Lohmann Alexander-Maria (Austria) - Screaming Silence III 13
Manalo Michael Vincent (Philippines) - A Hermit's Way of Looking At Life No. 47
Matsuhara Akitoshi (Japan) - Dawn of lotus
Qian Ruya (China) - What you collect is part of yourself-No.1
Ricciardi Ugo (Italy) - Acacia#1. East Sahara, 2018
Romano Julia (Argentina) - Cultural Landscapes XX - tipa
Rosales Abreu Guibert (Cuba) - Geografia del poder
Semm Benjamin (Germany) - Perspective No. 9
Spiess Anne-Katrin (Switzerland) - Death by Plastic (Venice)
Vigoni Marcello (Italy) - Ardi Oh Mondo...
Von Büdingen Snezhana (Russian Federation) - Meeting Sofie
Watanabe Nozomi (Japan) - Observer

— Sculpture and Installation —



Surname Name Nationality Title
Alhemd Mohammad (Kuwait) - Halal on the Dance Floor
Anonima/LUCI (Italy) - Non c'è tempo!! (There's no time!!)
Fezer Simone (Germany) - shiny (bright new worlds)
Hdez-Güero Jesús (Cuba) - Tener la culpa (Have the blame)
Konovalova Elizaveta (Russian Federation) - Svoboda
Korzhov Valentin (Russian Federation) - Untitled #3
Locatelli Giulio (Italy) - La vicina grotta dei ricordi
MacRae Tolmie (Australia) - Oil Dancer
Mitra Ankon (India) - Komorebi
Neumann Matthias (Germany) - basics #27
nici (Japan) - Tada sugini sugurumono
Pak Tanja (Slovenia) - Congé
Pearcey Rachel (United Kingdom) - Brexit - I don't want to leave, please don't make me
Pensyl Russell (United States of America) - Red-Green-Wait
Picaroon (Germany) - Chasing Tomorrow
Ren Xuemei (China) - AIDS forest series-Distance
Serzysko Sebastian (Poland) - Mindfully Transparent
Sève Favre (Switzerland) - "Être au pied du mur"
Stappaerts Boy & Erik (Belgium) - Databank I
Stefanescu Cristian (Romania) - Inner Door #01
Topescu Mihai (Romania) - Manifesto for clean Venice
Torres Ruiz Gabriela (Mexico) - Raíces, from the project The Path of Least Resistance
Tseng Rexy (Taiwan) - 90x200
Unrrein Nacho (Argentina) - 749.766m3 of summer
Van Driessche Peter (Belgium) - Infiniti 33 - Transit Wall

— Video Art and short films —



Surname Name Nationality Title
Charif Khalil / Bonisson Marcos (Brazil) - Kopacabana
Frech Kevin (United States of America) - Commune
Gao Yuan (China) - Cloud of the Unknown
Glez Alejandra (Cuba) - Risa y llanto
Handelsman Shir (Israel) - Rebirth
mono | mento (Portugal) - railway tittle-tattle
Müllner Leonhard / Klengel Robin / Stumpf Michael (Austria) - How to Disappear
Ouellet Kenji (Germany) - In Dog Years I'm Dead
Perego Isabella (Italy) - Carillon
Tseng Yu Chin (Taiwan) - Shivering wall

— Performance —



Surname Name Nationality Title
Azcona Abel (Spain) - Empatía y Prostitución | Empathy and Prostitution
Cimmino/Silvestro (Italy) - Dennis with flowers
Karounis Ioannis (Greece) - Nature
Kiselev Pavel (Russian Federation) - The limits
Lee Lucky (Russian Federation) - Golden Anti-Tanks

— Virtual Art —



Surname Name Nationality Title
Art Collective Fragmentin (Switzerland) - 2199
Grankova Varvara (Russian Federation) - nenasilie
Jiun Ting Lai (Taiwan) - UNDERSTAND_V.T.S.
Li Fei (China) - CNY/USD, CNY/EUR, CNY/RUB, CNY/GBP
Tishin Vyacheslav (Russian Federation) - Inversion of the Watermelon Line

— Digital Graphics —



Surname Name Nationality Title
Cho Hyun Kyung (Korea) - Libertad 02
Colorchiara (Italy) - Opportuniland
Schnall Greta (Germany) - White City
Trifoni Stefania (Italy) - Building with lamp
Zeh Fernandes (Brazil) - Generative World Cup 2018 - Spain vs Russia

— Land Art —



Surname Name Nationality Title
Duncan Carey (South Africa) - Zhuzh
Gorini Monica (Italy) - La porta
Hiroshi Itami (Japan) - Energy accumulation
Naty Eugenia (Italy) - golden Earth
Vollach Moshe (Israel) - 31 Cubes, A Land Art project

— Urban Art —



Surname Name Nationality Title
Loznikow Grzegorz (Poland) - Winter Construction
OMUF (Italy) - Snia
Rainer Jacob (Germany) - ice stickers
Sainte Anne (Italy) - Floatin' Flowers
Vewenda Coco (Congo) - Voted

— Art Design —



Surname Name Nationality Title
Beitz Michael (United States of America) - Rest
Jeza Primoz (Slovenia) - Frankenstein’s Bride
Saranga Nitzotz (Israel) - DEBUG yourself
Shi Xiaodong (China) - Jiu Ge
Taranto Martina (Italy) - Relativistic Objects