Facebook Twitter Instagram You Tube Linkedin Skype Newsletter Search
Italian

The winners of the 14th Arte Laguna Prize

— OVERALL WINNERS —




Belén Mazuecos | Winner of Painting and Photographic Art Section
Section: PAINTING | PHOTOGRAPHIC ART
Prize: Euro 10.000,00

Belén MazuecosBelén Mazuecos | Granada, Spain 1978

Title: Fragile artist: Handle with care II
Motivation: For the very contemporary approach represents the difficulties of being an artist, especially in these times, for the topic of the artwork that speaks about universal themes that are happening in the world and specifically in the world of artists.
Moshe Vollach | Winner of Sculpture and Installation, Land Art e Urban Art Section
Sezione: SCULPTURE AND INSTALLATION | LAND ART | URBAN ART
Prize: Euro 10.000,00

Moshe Vollach Moshe Vollach | Tel Aviv, Israel 1958

Title: 31 Cubes
Motivation: For the oxymoronic approach of the artist to land art, a very poetic work, based on the idea of contrast and how natural elements can work together to transform the artwork.

Special Mentions:
Elisaveta Konovalova (Russia) | Sculpture and Installation
Grzegorz Łoznikow (Poland) | Urban Art
Gao Yuan | Winner of Video Art, Digital Graphics, Performance e Virtual Art Section
Section: VIDEO ART | DIGITAL GRAPHICS | PERFORMANCE | VIRTUAL ART
Prize: Euro 10.000,00

Gao Yuan Gao Yuan | Kunming, China 1986

Title: Cloud of the Unknown
Motivation: For being able to harness new technologies into an aesthetic and a style which has great beauty and invention; the artist is a great storyteller and made visible a flow of thoughts; an existential work about the nature of being in the world.
Primoz Jeza | Winner of Design Section
Section: DESIGN
Prize: Euro 10.000,00

Primoz JezaPrimoz Jeza | Kranj, Slovenia 1968

Title: Frankenstein's Bride
Motivation: For the very contemporary idea of the artwork, it can be adapted for every situation in real life, it can be used in different ways and it is also technologically integrated.

— ARTIST IN RESIDENCE WINNERS —


BASU FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTS
Kolkata, India
Kaoru Shibuta | Basu Foundation For The Arts
Kaoru Shibuta
Kaoru Shibuta
Hokkaido, Japan 1980
FABRICA
Treviso, Italy
Elham Eshraghian | Fabrica
Elham Eshraghian
Elham Eshraghian
Perth, Australia 1996

ESPRONCEDA
Barcelona, Spain
Hee Sook Kim | Espronceda
Hee Sook Kim
Hee Sook Kim
Seoul, South Korea 1960


Sei Yamazaki | Espronceda
Sei Yamazaki
Sei Yamazaki
Saga, Japan 1982

FARM CULTURAL PARK
Favara, Italy
Milos Nejezchleb | Farm Cultural Park
Milos Nejezchleb
Milos Nejezchleb
Vyskov, Czech Republic 1978
GRIDCHINHALL GALLERY AND ART RESIDENCY
Moscow, Russia
Brendon Kahn | Gridchinhall Gallery and Residency
Brendon Kahn
Brendon Kahn
Santa Fe, United States 1990

MARADIVA CULTURAL RESIDENCY
Flic en Flac, Mauritius
Kuo-Hsiang Kuo | Maradiva Cultural Residency
Kuo-Hsiang Kuo
Kuo-Hsiang Kuo
Kaohsiung, Taiwan 1975

— ARTIST IN GALLERY WINNERS —


GALERIE ISABELLE LESMEISTER
Regensburg, Germany
Mirjam Hinn | Galerie Isabelle Lesmeister
Mirjam Hinn
Mirjam Hinn
Tartu, Estonia 1990
JONATHAN FERRARA GALLERY
New Orleans, United States
Pavel Kiselev | Jonathan Ferrara Gallery
Pavel Kiselev
Pavel Kiselev
Moscow, Russia 1984

— SUSTAINABILITY & ART WINNER & ARTE —


ARS (ART REUSE SUSTAINABILITY) OF ALUMINIUM
Italy
06D Atelier | ARS (Art Reuse Sustainability) of aluminium
06D Atelier
06D Atelier
London, United Kingdom

— BUSINESS FOR ART WINNERS —


OUTOFBLUE
La Palma, Canary Islands
Anna Kryukova | Outofblue
Anna Kryukova
Anna Kryukova
Elabuga, Russia 1985


Francesco Nasso | Outofblue
Francesco Nasso
Francesco Nasso
Reggio Calabria, Italy 1986



Kaoru Shibuta | Outofblue
Kaoru Shibuta
Kaoru Shibuta
Hokkaido, Japan 1980

— FESTIVALS & EXHIBITIONS WINNERS —


ART NOVA 100
Beijing, China
Charif Khalil, Bonisson Marcos, Frech Kevin, Gao Yuan, Glez Alejandra, Handelsman Shir, Liu Yang, Mono | Mento, Müllner Leonhard, Klengel Robin, Stumpf Michael, Ouellet Kenji, Perego Isabella, Tseng Yu Chin | Art Nova 100
Charif Khalil, Bonisson Marcos (Brazil)
Frech Kevin (United States)
Gao Yuan (China)
Glez Alejandra (Cuba)
Handelsman Shir (Israel)
Mono | Mento (Portugal)
Müllner Leonhard, Klengel Robin, Stumpf Michael (Austria)
Ouellet Kenji (Germany)
Perego Isabella (Italy)
Tseng Yu Chin (Taiwan)

ART STAYS FESTIVAL
Ptuj, Slovenia
Mohammad Al-Hemd | Art Stays Festival
Mohammad Al-Hemd
Mohammad Al-Hemd
Kuwait City, Kuwait 1980
AL-TIBA9 special selection
Barcelona, Spain
Anonima Luci | Al-Tiba9
Anonima Luci
Anonima Luci
Novara, Italy 1979
Athens, Greece 1988



AL-TIBA9 special selection
Barcelona, Spain
ART COLLECTIVE FRAGMENTIN | Al-Tiba9
ART COLLECTIVE FRAGMENTIN
Fragmentin (Laura Perrenoud, David Colombini, Marc Dubois)
Lausanne, Switzerland 1991
Lausanne, Switzerland 1989
Basel, Switzerland 1985